PROGRAM


Thursday, August 23 Friday's program

8:00 - 8:55 am:Registration
9:00 am: INVITED TALK I   
A. Rosenfeld and R. Klette
Digital straightness
10:00 am: Coffee break (sponsored by Springer - Computing & Information Science)
10:30 am: Session 1:   
10:30 am: C. Lohou and G. Bertrand
A new 3D 12-subiteration thinning algorithm based on P-simple points
11:00 am: J. Slapal
A Jordan curve theorem with respect to certain closure operations on the digital plane
11:30 am: S. Fourey, T. Y. Kong, and G. T. Herman
Generic axiomatized digital surface-structures
12:00 pm: R. Ayala, E. Domínguez, A. R. Francés, and A. Quintero
Digital homotopy with obstacles
12:30 pm: Lunch
2:00 pm: Session 2:   
2:00 pm: P. Hong and T. S. Huang
Spatial pattern discovering by learning the isomorphic subgraph from multiple attributed relation graphs
2:30 pm: K. Lange, R. Ray, M. Smid, and U. Wendt
Computing large planar regions in terrains
3:00 pm: M. Szczepanski, B. Smolka, D. Slusarczyk, K. N. Plataniotis, and A. N. Venetsanopoulos
Geodesic paths approach to color image enhancement
3:30 pm: Y. Sivasubramanyam and K. Krithivasan
Image representation using distributed weighted finite automata
4:00 pm: Cold drinks and cookies (sponsored by Elsevier Science)
4:30 pm: Poster session:   
A. Bretto, H. Cherifi, and S. Ubéda
An efficient algorithm for Helly property recognition in a linear hypergraph
T. M. Breuel
A practical, globally optimal algorithm for geometric matching under uncertainty
P. H. Chandra, K. G. Subramanian, D. G. Thomas, and D. L. Van
A note on parallel splicing on images
F. Feschet and L. Tougne
An approach for the estimation of the precision of a real object from its digitization
T. Jiang, F. Yang, Y. Fan, and D. J. Evans
A parallel genetic algorithm for cell image segmentation
R. Neelamani, R. de Queiroz, and R. Baraniuk
Lattice algorithms for compression color space estimation in JPEG images
I. Svalbe
Digital projections in prime and composite arrays

5:30 pm: End of the poster session
6:30 pm: Banquet at The Orpheus Club
6:30 pm: Cocktails and hors d'oeuvres
8:00 pm: Dinner


Friday, August 24 Thursday's program

9:30 am: INVITED TALK II   
J.-P. Reveillès
The geometry of the intersection of voxel spaces
10:30 am: Coffee break (sponsored by Springer - Computing & Information Science)
11:00 am: Session 3:   
11:00 am: P. K. Saha, T. Y. Kong, and A. Rosenfeld
Strongly normal sets of tiles in N dimensions
11:30 am: K. Imai, Y. Matsuda, C. Iwamoto, and K. Morita
A three-dimensional uniquely parsable array grammar that generates and parses cubes
12:00 pm: D. Coeurjolly, L. Tougne, Y. Gérard, and J.-P. Reveillès
An elementary algorithm for digital arc segmentation
12:30 pm: Lunch
2:00 pm: Session 4:   
2:00 pm: A. Kuba and A. Nagy
Reconstruction of hv-convex binary matrices from their absorbed projections
2:30 pm: E. Vardi and G. T. Herman
Stochastic segmentation using Gibbs priors
3:00 pm: H. Liao and G. T. Herman
Automated estimation of the parameters of Gibbs priors to be used in binary tomography
3:30 pm: E. Garduño and G. T. Herman
Optimization of basis functions for both reconstruction and visualization
4:00 pm: Cold drinks and cookies (sponsored by Elsevier Science)